Ministries

  • Altar Servers
    Ministry of altar assistance during Sunday and special services for youth ages 10 to 18
    Leader: Tracy Hughes
  • Eucharistic Ministries
    Ministry of administering the Body and Blood of Christ
    Leader: Minister Kimberly Lymore
  • Intercessory Prayer
    Ministry of Spirit-led prayer and intercession on behalf of our faith community
    Leader: Terrence Haley, Co-Team Leader: Susan Akepeda
  • Lectors and Commentators
    Ministry of proclaiming God's Word and liturgical instruction throughout the church service
    Leader: Fabienne Nieman, Co-Team Leader: Mr. Michael Byrd
  • Ministry of Helps
    Ministry of sanctuary preparation for all Saturday, Sunday and Homegoing Services as well as special events. 
    Leader: Darnella Harper
  • Spirit of David Dancers
    Ministry of spiritual, prophetic and liturgical dance comprised of teens and adults
    Leader: Rickey Harris
  • Saint Sabina Levites
    Ministry of Gospel proclamation through song and hymns of thanksgiving
    Music Director: Michael Drayton, Administrative Leader: Beverly Morris
  • Young Adult Praise Team
    Ministry of Gospel proclamation through song by young adult singers
    Music Director: Michael Drayton, Administrative Leader: Courtney Holmon
  • Ushers
    Ministry of maintaining order during Sunday services, special services, and events
    Leader: Wandah Hardy
  • Sisterhood
    Ministry of nurturing and developing women in a holistic fashion
    Ministry Team Leader: Janice Murdock
  • Marriage Enrichment Ministry
    Ministry of guidance and application of faith principles for Christian couples
    Leader: Mark and Yvonne Plummer
  • Kingdom Men Ministry
    Ministry of men who glorify God in their personal, family, church and community life.
    Leader: Tim Allison
  • K.P.C. Ladies Auxilary
    Parish Court of National Black Catholic Fraternal Organization
    Ministry Team Leader: Claudia Halsey
  • Junior Daughters
    Parish Court of National Black Catholic Fraternal Organization
    Ministry Team Leader: Tonia Carr
  • Women's Club
    Organization of support, empowerment, and education
    Ministry Team Leader: Norma Bradley
  • Audio and Visual Archives
    Ministry of providing sound, audio CD and video DVD recordings for all Sunday services and special events
    Leader: Helen Dumas
  • Sound Ministry
    Operating soundboard for Sunday Services and special services
  • Communications
    Ministry of evangelism through oral, visual and written expression
    Leaders: Kathy Brunner (Decorating), Sharon Stade (Website and Internet Broadcast)
  • Choices
    Ministry committed to fostering life amongst those incarcerated and those re-entering our communities
    Leader: Toni Hudson
  • Health
    Ministry of education to foster an increased health consciousness amongst church members
    Leader: Catherine Harper
  • Hospitality
    Ministry of sharing God's love with those who enter and exit our church doors
    Leader: Regina Wilson
  • Fellowship Corner
    Preparing and serving of food on Sunday morning in McMahon Hall
    Leader: Annie Griffin
  • Jesus the Next Step
    Ministry to individuals/families challenged by addiction
    Leader: Bill Hynes
  • Ministry of Care and Spiritual Comfort
    Ministry of attending to those church members who are physically challenged or convalescing and therefore unable to attend a church service
    Leader: Louis Woodland
  • Living Waters
    Ministry of teaching and spiritually strengthening new members or rededicated Christians to establish a fundamental foundation of the Gospel
    Leader: Beverly Morris
  • Bridging the Gap
    An organization designed to create a unified community that walks in God's purpose and love to recognize and respect the differences in all of us
    Leaders: Judy Simms
  • Sabor Latino
    Ministry fostering inter-cultural dialogue and intercultural experiences in Church
    Leader: Beatriz Colon
  • Altar Servers
    Ministry of altar assistance during Sunday and special services for youth age 10 to 18
    Leader: Tracy Hughes
  • Cornerstone
    Ministry designed to strengthen family centered activities, prayer and fellowship
    Leader: Diana and Michael Byrd
  • Education
    Christian education for children grades K through 8 at St. Sabina Academy
    Leader: Helen Dumas
  • Sunday School
    Ministry of providing Christian education that meets the developmental and spiritual needs of our children
    Leader: KaIyah Allison
  • God Squad
    Ministry to the 5th, 6th and 7th graders in our church
    Leader: Liona David
  • Future Leaders (YWFC)
    Ministry of spiritual support for High School members which provides Christian formation and biblical principles.
    Leader: Mack Julión Jr.
  • Young Adult Ministry ( H.O.P.E. )
    Ministry for Young Adults ages 18 to 35
    Leader: Courtney Holman
  • Junior Armorbearers
    Ministry of prayer, fasting, and support of the Pastor and the ministry he provides
    Leader: Phillip Hunter
  • Knights of Peter Claver
    Parish Council of National Black Catholic Fraternal Organization
    Leader: Jerry Sutton
  • Junior Knights of Peter Claver
    Parish Court Chapter of National Black Catholic Organization
    Leader: James Pruitt
  • Junior Daughters of Peter Claver
    Parish Court Chapter of National Black Catholic Organization
    Leader: Tonia Carr
  • Selah
    Ministry of Gospel proclamation through sing for youth
    Leader: Samuel Williams
  • Armorbearers
    Ministry of prayer, fasting and support on behalf of the Pastor and the ministry he provides
    Leader: Phil Hunter
  • Marriage Enrichment Ministry
    Ministry of guidance and application of faith principles for Christian couples
    Leader: Mark and Yvonne Plummer